back to LRC home page

2008 Regional Race/Ride Schedule

January 1 New Year's Ride (Noon) Recreation Ride www.georgescycles.com
January 6 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 13 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 20 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 27 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 3 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 10 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 16 Limited Gear Ratio RR Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
February 17 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 24 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 28-March 1 Bike Swap Bike Swap www.boisebikeswap.com
Mike Cooley 208-343-3782
March 2 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
March 9 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
March 16 Jason Broome Memorial ITT (George's Spring Series #1) TT www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 30 Slammer RR (George's Spring Series #2) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 4 Short Track Training MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com
April 6 Birds of Prey RR (George's Spring Series #3) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 8 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 12 Barking Spider Bash MTB www.wildrockies.com
April 13 Chicken Dinner RR (George's Spring Series #4) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 15 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 18 Short Track Training MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com
April 19 Tax Day Circuit Race Road Race www.idahocycling.com (flyer)
April 22 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 23 FCA Endurance TT TT (flyer)
April 24 Snake River Criterium Series #1 CANCELLED Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 27 Emmett-Roubaix RR (George's Spring Series #5) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 29 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 1 Snake River Criterium Series #2 CANCELLED Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 2 Short Track Training MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com
May 4 Coyote Classic MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 6 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 7 FCA Endurance TT Training TT Mike Harvey (861-7227)
May 8 Snake River Criterium Series #3 CANCELLED Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 9-11 George's TT Festival SR Stage Race www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
May 10 Sagebrush Scramble MTB Short Track www.knobbytireseries.com
May 13 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 14 FCA Endurance TT Training TT Mike Harvey (861-7227)
May 15 Snake River Criterium Series #4 (rain backup) Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 17 Galena Hillclimb Road Durance www.durance.com
May 17 Cycle for Independence Century www.tvcblindidaho.org
May 20 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 22 Lindsay's Thursday Night TTs begin TT Hubbard/Ten Mile Crk, 7pm
May 24-25 Treasure Valley SR Stage Race Team Dobbiaco
May 24 Garden Creek Gap Road Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts
May 27 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 28 Wood River Cup #1 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
May 31 - June 2 Coeur D' Alene XC MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 1 Ironman 70.3 Triathlon www.ironman.com
June 3 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 4 Wood River Cup #2 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 7 Lyle Pearson 200 TTT/relay www.georgescycles.com
June 7-8 Jana Brimmer Memorial MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 10 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 11 Wood River Cup #3 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 13 Tour of Eagle Road Gary Casella
June 14 Pocatello XC MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 14 Bob LeBow Bike Tour Tour www.trhs.org
June 15 Idaho State Road Race Championships Road Lost River Cycling ( flyer)
June 17 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 18 Wood River Cup #3 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 18 Wednesday Night Criterium Series Criterium Ada County Fairgrounds (flyer)
June 20-22 Elkhorn Classic Stage Race www.elkhornclassicstagerace.com
June 21 Idaho State TT Championships Road www.durance.com
June 21-22 Boise to Idaho City MTB Tour MTB Tour www.wildrockies.com
June 21-22 Soldier Mountain XC-DH MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 21 Tour of Marsh Valley Charity Ride www.idahocycling.com
June 24 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 25 Wednesday Night Criterium Series Criterium Ada County Fairgrounds (flyer)
June 28-29 Gate City Grind Stage Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts/Pocatello, ID
June 28 Wood River Cup #5 (final & state championship short track MTB) MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
July 1 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 4 Hailey Criterium Criterium bike_camp@msn.com (flyer)
July 8 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 9 Wednesday Night Criterium Series Criterium Ada County Fairgrounds (flyer)
July 11-13 Brundage MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
July 13 Boise Co-Op "Tour De Boise" Group Road Ride www.georgescycles.com
July 15 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 19 Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Criterium www.georgescycles.com
July 20 Idaho State Criterium Championships Crit Lost River Cycling ( flyer)
July 22 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
July 26 Allan Butler Memorial Twilight Criterium Criterium www.idahocycling.com (flyer)
July 27 Galena MTB MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
July 29 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 2 White Knob MTB Lost River Cycling (flyer)
August 2-3 Pomerelle Downhill MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 5 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 9 Mt. Harrison Hill Climb (Triple Crown #1) Road www.treasurevalleycycling.com
August 10 Blue Cruise Wheels for Wellness Charity/Century www.bcidahofoundation.org
August 12 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 16 Garden Valley XC MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
August 16 Table Rock Hill Climb (Triple Crown #2) Road www.georgescycles.com
August 19 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 21 Lindsay's Thursday TT (final) TT
August 24 Wild Ride XTERRA Off-Road Triathlon MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 26 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 29-31 Tamarack MTB Nationals MTB Tamarack
September 2 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September 6 Bogus Basin Hill Climb (Triple Crown #3) Road www.georgescycles.com
September 9 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 12-14 Wild Rockies Run, singlespeed race, downhill MTB www.wildrockies.com
September 16 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 20-21 Collegiate MTB Championships MTB www.knobbytireseries.com/www.wildrockies.com
September 27 Eagle Island #1 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
October 4-5 Tamarack Resort Cross Race Cyclocross www.tamarackidaho.com
October 11-12 Sandy Point Beach Race Weekend #1 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
October 18 Eagle Island #2 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
October 25-26 Sun Valley Crosstoberfest Weekend Cyclocross www.roadanddirt.org
November 1 Sandy Point Beach Race Weekend #2 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
November 15-16 Sandy Point Race Weekend #3 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
November 22 Eagle Island #3 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
December 6 Christmas Lights Night Ride Social/Recreational Ride www.lostrivercycling.org


Last Updated on 9/24/2008
By Henry Harper