back to LRC home page

2007 Regional Race/Ride Schedule

January 1 New Year's Ride (Noon) Recreation Ride www.georgescycles.com
January 7 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 14 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 21 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 28 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 4 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 11 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 17 Limited Gear Ratio RR #1 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
February 25 Limited Gear Ratio RR #2 CANCELLED Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 1-4 Bike Swap Bike Swap www.boisebikeswap.com
Mike Cooley 208-343-3782
March 11 Jason Broome Memorial ITT (George's Spring Series #1) TT www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 18 Slammer RR (George's Spring Series #2) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 25 RC Willey Criterium #1 Criterium Team Pedro's (flyer)
April 1 Birds of Prey RR (George's Spring Series #3) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 5 Snake River Criterium Series #1 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 7 Hell of the North RR Road Race www.utahcycling.com
April 10 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 12 Snake River Criterium Series #2 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 15 Chicken Dinner RR (George's Spring Series #4) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 15 Barking Spider Bash MTB www.wildrockies.com
April 17 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 19 Snake River Criterium Series #3 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 21 Tax Day Circuit Race Road Race www.idahocycling.com (flyer)
April 20-22 Tour of Walla Walla Stage Race www.allegrocyclery.com/toww.html
April 24 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 26 Snake River Criterium Series (backup) Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 28 East Canyon RR (SLC) Road Race www.utahcycling.com
April 29 Emmett-Roubaix RR (George's Spring Series #5) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 30 Oregon Trail Classic MTB www.wildrockies.com
May 1 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 5 Buffalo Stampede/Antelope Island RR Road Race www.cyclingutah.com
May 6 RC Willey Criterium #2 CANCELLED Criterium ICO
May 9 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 12 Draper Criterium Road www.cyclingutah.com
May 12-13 Lava Rama MTB www.wildrockies.com
May 15 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 19 Galena Hillclimb Road Durance www.durance.com
May 19 Bear Lake RR Road www.utahcycling.com
May 19 Cycle for Independence Century www.tvcblindidaho.org
May 20 Coyote Classic MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 20 3-man TTT (Bear Lake) TT www.utahcycling.com
May 22 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 26 Garden Creek Gap Road Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (flyer)
May 26 Pocatello XC MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 24 Lindsay's Thursday Night TTs begin TT Hubbard/Ten Mile Crk, 7pm
May 29 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 30 Wood River Cup #1 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 2 Utah State TT TT www.utahcycling.com
June 2 Lyle Pearson 200 TTT/relay www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
June 2-3 Jana Brimmer Memorial MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 3 Moose Chase XC MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 5 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 6 Wood River Cup #2 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 6 Sagebrush Scramble #1 MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com (flyer)
June 8 Tour of Eagle Road www.roadbicycling.com/tourofeagle/
June 9 Kelly Canyon Knobby Challenge MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 9 Sugarhouse Criterium (SLC) Criterium www.utahcycling.com
June 9 Bob LeBow Bike Tour Tour www.trhs.org
June 10 "RC Willey" Criterium #3 (in Eagle River) Criterium Bob's Bicycles (flyer)
June 10 The Cycling Classic CANCELLED Road thecyclingclassic.com
June 10 Idaho City MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 11 Utah State Crit Road www.utahcycling.com
June 12 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 13 Wood River Cup #3 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 13 Sagebrush Scramble #2 MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com (flyer)
June 14-17 POSTPONED... Ketchum Omnium Omnium Sun Summit (flyer)
June 16-17 High Uintas Stage Race Stage Race www.evanstoncycling.org
June 19 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 20 Wood River Cup #4 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 20 Sagebrush Scramble #3 MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com (flyer)
June 22-24 Elkhorn Classic Stage Race www.elkhornclassicstagerace.com
June 23 Idaho State TT Championships Road www.durance.com
June 23 Wolf Creek Pass RR Road www.utahcycling.com
June 23-24 Soldier Mountain XC-DH MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 26 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 27 Sagebrush Scramble #4 MTB Short Track www.brokenspokecycling.com (flyer)
June 30 Wood River Cup #5 (final & state championship short track MTB) MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 30-July 1 Gate City Grind Stage Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts/Pocatello, ID (flyer)
July 1 Urban Assault
MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
July 3 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 7 Porcupine Hill Climb Road Race www.cyclingutah.com
July 7-8 Treasure Valley SR Stage Race Team Dobbiaco
July 10 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 14 Allan Butler Memorial Twilight Criterium Criterium www.idahocycling.com (flyer)
July 14 Sundance Hill Climb Road Race www.cyclingutah.com
July 14-15 Brundage MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
July 17 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 21 Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Criterium www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 21 Coalville RR Road Race www.utahcycling.com
July 24 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
July 26-29 BYRDS Junior Stage Race Stage Race www.byrdscycling.com
July 28 Galena MTB MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
July 31 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 4 White Knob MTB Lost River Cycling
August 4-5 Pomerelle Downhill Festival MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 5 Stanley Challenge Road Ride Jeff Gasser 867-2488
August 7 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 11 Mt. Harrison Hill Climb (Triple Crown #1) CANCELLED Road www.aerocyclos.com
August 12 Blue Cruise Wheels for Wellness Charity/Century www.bcidahofoundation.org
August 14 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 18-19 Tour de Gap Stage Race Stage Race www.utahcycling.com
August 18-19 Tamarack XC/DH MTB Tamarack www.knobbytireseries.com
August 20 Old Horseshoe Bend Hill Climb (Triple Crown #2) CANCELLED Road www.georgescycles.com
August 22 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 23 Lindsay's Thursday TT (final) TT
August 25 Sanpete RR Road www.utahcycling.com
August 25-26 Idaho State Championships RR & Criterium Lost River Cycling (road flyer), (crit flyer)
August 26 Wild Ride XTERRA Off-Road Triathlon MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 28 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September 1 Table Rock Hillcimb (actual Double Crown #1) Road www.georgescycles.com
September 2 CANCELLED Ketchum Criterium Criterium Sawtooth Velo (flyer)
September 4 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September 8 Bogus Basin Hill Climb (Double Crown #2) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
September 8 Logan-to-Jackson RR Road Logan, UT www.utahcycling.com
September 11 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 14-16 Wild Rockies Run, singlespeed race, downhill MTB www.wildrockies.com
September 18 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 22 Harvest Criterium Criterium www.utahcycling.com
September 23 Collegiate MTB Race MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
September 25 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 29 Eagle Island #1 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
October 2 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 7 Boise Banzai Singlespeed MTB Championships MTB http://www.wildrockies.com
October 9 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 10 Road & Dirt Cross Series Cyclocross http://www.roadanddirt.org
October 13 Eagle Island #2 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
October 16 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 17 Road & Dirt Cross Series Cyclocross http://www.roadanddirt.org
October 20 Sandy Point Beach Race #1 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
October 23 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 24 Road & Dirt Cross Series Cyclocross http://www.roadanddirt.org
October 27 Sun Valley Octoberfest #1 Cyclocross www.roadanddirt.org
October 28 Sun Valley Octoberfest #2 Cyclocross www.roadanddirt.org
November 10 Sandy Point Beach Race #2 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
November 17 Toys for Tots/Sandy Point Race #3 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
November 18 Sandy Point Race #4 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
November 24 Eagle Island #3 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
December 8 Eagle Island #4 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com (flyer)
December 8 Sandy Point Race #3 Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com


Last Updated on 9/14/2007
By Henry Harper