back to LRC home page

2006 Regional Race/Ride Schedule

January 1 New Year's Ride (Noon) Recreation Ride www.georgescycles.com
January 8 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 15 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 22 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 29 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 5 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 12 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 19 Limited Gear Ratio RR #1 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
February 26 Limited Gear Ratio RR #2 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 1-4 Bike Swap Bike Swap Mike Cooley 208-343-3782
March 5 Jason Broome Memorial Windy 2-Person TT TT www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 12 George's Spring Series RR #1 (Slammer) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 19 George's Spring Series RR #2 (Hillsdale) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 23 Snake River Criterium Series #1 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
1st race at 6:15pm despite flyer
March 30 Snake River Criterium Series #2 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 1 Hell of the North RR Road Race www.utahcycling.com
April 6 Snake River Criterium Series #3 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 8 Barking Spider Bash MTB www.wildrockies.com
April 9 George's Spring Series RR #3 (Blacks Creek) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 11 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 13 Snake River Criterium Series #4 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 15 Buffalo Stampede/Antelope Island RR Road Race
April 15 Tax Day Circuit Race Road Race www.idahocycling.com (flyer)
April 18 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 20 Snake River Criterium Series (backup) Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 23-24 Tour of St. George Stage Race
April 23 George's Spring Series RR #4 (Emmett-Roubaix) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 25 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 29 East Canyon RR (SLC) Road Race www.utahcycling.com
April 30 Oregon Trail Classic MTB www.wildrockies.com
May 2 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 5-7 Treasure Valley Omnium Stage Race Team Dobbiaco
May 6 Lava Hot Springs RR Road Race
May 9 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 13 Galena Hillclimb Road Durance www.durance.com
May 13 TT Training Series #1 TT www.aerocyclos.com
May 13-14 Lava Rama MTB www.wildrockies.com
May 16 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 20 Bear Lake RR Road www.utahcycling.com
May 20 Cycle for Independence Century www.tvcblindidaho.org
May 21 Coyote Classic MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 21 3-man TTT (Bear Lake) TT www.utahcycling.com
May 23 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 27 TT Training Series #2 TT www.aerocyclos.com
May 30 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
May 31 Wood River Cup #1 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 3 Lyle Pearson 200 TTT/relay www.georgescycles.com
June 3 Sugarhouse Criterium (SLC) Criterium www.utahcycling.com
June 4 Kelly Canyon Knobby Challenge MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 4 Downtown Criterium (SLC) Criterium www.utahcycling.com
June 6 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 7 Wood River Cup #2 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 9-11 Tour of Eagle Road www.roadbicycling.com
June 10 Utah State RR Road www.utahcycling.com
June 10 Revenge of the Singletrack MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 10 Lyle Pearson 200 Road www.georgescycles.com
June 11 Utah State TT TT www.utahcycling.com
June 13 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 14 Wood River Cup #3 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 17-18 High Uintas Stage Race Stage Race www.evanstoncycling.org
June 18 Idaho City MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 20-22 (evenings) Summer Solstice Stage Race CANCELLED Stage Race www.georgescycles.com
June 21 Wood River Cup #4 MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 23-25 Elkhorn Classic Stage Race www.elkhornclassic.com
June 24-25 Soldier Mountain XC-DH MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 24 Idaho State TT Championships Road www.durance.com
June 27 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 28 Wood River Cup #5 (final) MTB Short Track www.roadanddirt.org
June 28 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
June 30-July 2 Gate City Grind Stage Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts/Pocatello, ID (flyer)
July 2 Urban Assault
CANCELLED
MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
July 2 Wood River Challenge TTT Sawtooth Velo
July 4 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 5 Hailey Criterium Series #1 Criterium Sawtooth Velo
July 6 BSU Criterium Series #1 Criterium flyer
July 8-9 Brundage MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
July 9 Tour De Boise Group Road Ride www.georgescycles.com
July 11 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 12 Hailey Crit #2 Road Sawtooth Velo
July 13 BSU Criterium Series #2 Criterium flyer
July 18 Tuesday Nighter Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
July 19 Hailey Crit #3 Road Sawtooth Velo
July 22 Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Criterium www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 22-23 BYRDS Junior Stage Race Stage Race www.byrdscycling.com
July 23 Morning After Criterium Criterium Lactic Acid Cycling (flyer)
July 25 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
July 29 Garden Creek Gap Road Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts
July 29 Stanley Challenge Road Ride Jeff Gasser 867-2488
July 29-30 Bordertown Challenge MTB www.wildrockies.com
July 30 Downtown Pocatello Criterium Criterium Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts
August 1 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 3 BSU Criterium Series #3 Criterium flyer
August 5 White Knob MTB Lost River Cycling
August 6 Idaho State Short-Track XC Championships CANCELLED MTB www.roadanddirt.org
August 8 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 12-13 Pomerelle Peaks MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 12 Mt. Harrison Hill Climb (Triple Crown #1) Road www.aerocyclos.com
August 12 Blue Cruise Wheels for Wellness Road www.bcidahofoundation.org
August 13 The Cycling Classic Road thecyclingclassic.com
August 15 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 19-20 Idaho State NORBA XC/DH Championship Finals MTB Tamarack www.knobbytireseries.com
August 20 Table Rock Hill Climb (Triple Crown #2) Road www.georgescycles.com
August 22 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 26-27 Idaho State Championships RR & Criterium Lost River Cycling (road flyer), (crit flyer)
August 27 Wild Ride Off-Road Triathlon MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 29 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September 5 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September 9 Bogus Basin Hill Climb (Triple Crown #3) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
September 12 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 16-17 Salmon MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
September 16 Sawtooth Century Tour Tour Sawtooth Velo
September 19 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 30 Sandy Point Beach Race #1 & Cross Clinic Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
September 30 Take Your Kid on a Mountain Bike Ride MTB http://www.byrdscycling.com
October 3 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 7 Eagle Island #1 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com
October 8 Boise Banzai Singlespeed MTB Championships MTB http://www.wildrockies.com
October 17 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 21 Eagle Island #2 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com
October 24 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
October 28 Sun Valley Octoberfest #1 Cyclocross www.sunvalley.com
October 29 Sun Valley Octoberfest #2 Cyclocross www.sunvalley.com
October 31 Cyclocross Training Ride Cyclocross http://www.idahocyclocross.com
November 4 Eagle Island #3 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com
November 11 Toys for Tots/Sandy Point Race #2 Cyclocross
November 12 Sandy Point Race #3 Cyclocross
November 18 Eagle Island #4 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com


Last Updated on 8/21/2006
By Henry Harper