back to LRC home page

2005 Regional Race/Ride Schedule

January 1 New Year's Ride (Noon) Recreation Ride www.georgescycles.com
January 9 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 16 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 23 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
January 30 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 6 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 13 Sunday training ride (Noon) Training Ride George's Front St.
February 20 Limited Gear Ratio RR #1 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
February 27 Limited Gear Ratio RR #2 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 2-6 Bike Swap Bike Swap Mike Cooley 208-343-3782
March 5 RMR Criterium Criterium www.utahcycling.com
March 6 Jason Broome Memorial Windy 2-Person TT TT www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 12 RMR Criterium Criterium www.utahcycling.com
March 13 George's Spring Series RR #1 (Slammer) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 19 TT Training Series #1 TT www.aerocyclos.com
March 19 RMR Criterium Criterium www.utahcycling.com
March 26 TT Training Series #2 TT www.aerocyclos.com
March 26 RMR Criterium Criterium www.utahcycling.com
April 2 Hell of the North RR Road Race www.utahcycling.com
April 3 George's Spring Series RR #2 (Ola Valley) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 9 Antelope Island RR Road Race www.cyclingogden.com
April 10 Barking Spider Bash MTB www.wildrockies.com
April 12 Tuesday Nighter Training Race #1 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
April 17 George's Spring Series RR #3 (Blacks Creek) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 19 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hillclimb
April 23-24 Tour of Walla Walla Stage Race www.tourofwallawalla.org
April 23-24 Tour of Storm Stage Race www.utahcycling.com
April 24 Monument Ridge Circuit Race Circuit Race www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 26 Tuesday Nighter Training Race #2 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
April 28 Idaho Center Criterium Series #1 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 30 Oregon Trail Classic MTB www.wildrockies.com
April 30 Downtown Criterium (SLC) Criterium www.utahcycling.com
May 1 George's Spring Series RR #4 (Emmett-Roubaix) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
May 3 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hill Climb
May 5 Idaho Center Criterium Series #2 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 6-8 Columbia Plateau SR Stage Race www.columbiaplateau.org
May 7 Bordertown Challenge MTB www.wildrockies.com
May 10 Tuesday Nighter Training Race #3 Road Kuna-Mora Rd (Windy TT start) (flyer)
May 12 Idaho Center Criterium Series #3 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 13-15 Treasure Valley Omnium Stage Race Team Dobbiaco (flyer)
May 14 Galena Hillclimb Road Durance www.durance.com
May 14-15 Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race Road www.ticycles.com
May 17 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hill Climb
May 19 Idaho Center Criterium Series #4 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 21 Eagle Hills CR Circuit Race Lactic Acid Cycling (flyer)
May 21 Trail Creek TT Time Trial (hillclimb?) www.elephantsperch.com (flyer)
May 21 Bear Lake RR Road www.utahcycling.com
May 21 Cycle for Independence Century www.tvcblindidaho.org
May 22 Coyote Classic MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 22 3-man TTT (Bear Lake) TT www.utahcycling.com
May 24 Tuesday Nighter Training Race #4 Road Blacks Creek Rd (Blacks Creek RR start) (flyer)
May 26 Lindsay's Thursday Night TTs begin TT Hubbard/Ten Mile Crk, 7pm
May 27-30 Ecology Center Classic Stage Race Missoula, MT web site
May 31 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hillclimb
June 1 Wood River Cup #1 MTB Short Track Bill Olsen
June 2-5 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage Race Mt. Hood, OR www.mthoodcyclingclassic.com
June 4 Kelly Canyon Knobby Challenge MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 4-5 Utah State RR Road www.utahcycling.com
June 7 Tuesday Nighter Training Race #5 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd (flyer)
June 8 Wood River Cup #2 MTB Short Track Bill Olsen
June 10-12 Tour of Eagle Road team@roadbicycling.com (flyer)
June 11 Revenge of the Singletrack MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 11 Utah State Criterium Criterium www.utahcycling.com
June 12 Utah State TT TT www.utahcycling.com
June 14-16 (evenings) Lyle Pearson Stage Race Stage Race www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
June 15 Wood River Cup #3 MTB Short Track Bill Olsen
June 17 5 day crit series (omnium format) Crit/omnium Salt Lake City
June 18 Idaho City MTB MTB www.wildrockies.com
June 18 Idaho State TT Championships Road www.durance.com
June 18 (cancelled) Elkhorn Circuit Race Circuit Race Sun Summit Cycling
June 18-19 High Uintas Stage Race Stage Race www.evanstoncycling.org
June 18-19 Cycle Idaho dirt tour MTB or Cross rec ride Cycle Idaho
June 19 Ketchum Criterium Criterium Sun Summit Cycling (flyer)
June 21 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hillclimb?
June 21 USCF Elite/Espoir/Jr. Nationals TT Antelope Island www.utahcycling.com
June 22 USCF Elite/Espoir/Jr. Nationals Road Race Park City www.utahcycling.com
June 22 Wood River Cup #4 MTB Short Track Bill Olsen
June 23 USCF Jr. Nationals Road Race Park City www.utahcycling.com
June 24 USCF Jr. Nationals Criterium Park City www.utahcycling.com
June 24-26 Elkhorn Classic Stage Race www.elkhornclassic.com
June 25 USCF Espoir Nationals Criterium Park City www.utahcycling.com
June 25-26 Soldier Mountain XC-DH MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 27 USCF Master/Tandem Nationals TT Antelope Island www.utahcycling.com
June 28 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hillclimb
June 28 USCF Masters Nationals Road Race Park City www.utahcycling.com
June 29 USCF Masters/Tandem Nationals Road Race Park City www.utahcycling.com
June 29 Wood River Cup #5 (final) MTB Short Track Bill Olsen
June 30 USCF Masters Nationals Road Race Park City www.utahcycling.com
July 1 USCF Masters Nationals Criterium Park City www.utahcycling.com
July 2 USCF Masters Nationals Criterium Park City www.utahcycling.com
July 3 Urban Assault MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
July 5 Tuesday Nighter? Road Bogus Hillclimb?
July 7-10 Cascade Classic Stage Race www.cascade-classic.org
July 9-10 Gate City Grind Stage Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts/Pocatello, ID
July 10 Boise Co-Op/George's Cycles "Tour De Bois" Tour Expo & Group Ride Group Road Ride www.georgescycles.com
July 12 Tuesday Nighter Road Bogus Hillclimb
July 13 Hailey Crit #1 Road Sawtooth Velo
July 15-17 Long Valley Stage Race (cancelled) Stage Race www.georgescycles.com
July 16 Twin Falls Century Century Ride www.geocities.com/southeridahocycling
July 19 Tuesday Nighter Training Race #6 Road Kuna-Mora Rd (Windy TT start) (flyer)
July 20 Hailey Crit #2 Road Sawtooth Velo
July 23 Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Criterium www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 23 Tri-County Tour Century Ride www.unitedwaytv.org/bikeride.asp
July 23-24 BYRDS Junior Stage Race Stage Race cyclist@cableone.net (flyer)
July 24 Morning After Criterium Criterium Lactic Acid Cycling (flyer)
July 26 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
July 30 Pocatello Circuit Race Circuit Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts
July 30 Pomerelle Peaks MTB www.wildrockies.com
July 31 Stanley Challenge Road Ride Jeff Gasser 867-2488
August 2 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 6 White Knob MTB Lost River Cycling
August 6 Downtown Criterium (Logan) Criterium www.utahcycling.com
August 13 Mt. Harrison Hill Climb Road www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
August 14 Blue Cruise Wheels for Wellness Road www.bcidahofoundation.org
August 14-20 Ride Idaho Tour www.rideidaho.org
August 16 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 20-21 Idaho State NORBA XC/DH Championship Finals MTB Tamarack www.knobbytireseries.com
August 21 Table Rock Hill Climb (Triple Crown #1) Road www.georgescycles.com
August 23 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
August 25 Lindsay's Thursday TT (final) TT
August 27-28 Idaho State Championships RR & Criterium Lost River Cycling (road flyer)
August 27-28 Brundage Bike Festival MTB www.wildrockies.com
August 30 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September » 1 « Quail Hollow Hill Climb (Triple Crown #2) Road www.georgescycles.com
September 6 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb
September 10 Bogus Basin Hill Climb (Triple Crown #3) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
September 10 Logan-to-Jackson RR Road Logan, UT lotoja.com
September 24-25 Lava Rama MTB www.wildrockies.com
September 24 Harvest Criterium Criterium www.ogdenone.com
October 1 Eagle Island #1 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
October 15 Tamarack Resort Cross Race Cyclocross www.tamarackidaho.com
October 22 Eagle Island #2 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
October 29 Sun Valley Octoberfest #1 Cyclocross www.sunvalley.com
October 30 Sun Valley Octoberfest #2 Cyclocross www.sunvalley.com
November 5 Eagle Island #3 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
November 6 Toys for Tots Cyclocross (flyer)
November 19 Eagle Island #4 Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
November 20 Sandy Point Cyclocross (flyer)


Last Updated on 10/12/2005
By Henry Harper