back to LRC home page

2004 Regional Race/Ride Schedule

January 1 New Year's Ride (Noon) Road www.georgescycles.com
February 22 Limited Gear Ratio RR #1 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
February 29 Limited Gear Ratio RR #2 Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 7 Windy 2-Person TT TT www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 14 George's Spring Series RR #1 (Slammer) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
March 21 TT Training Series #1 TT Treasure Valley Cycling Club (George's Meridian)
March 27 TT Training Series #2 TT Treasure Valley Cycling Club (George's Meridian)
March 28 George's Spring Series RR #2 (Ola Valley) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 4 Monument Ridge Circuit Race Circuit Race Treasure Valley Cycling Club (George's Meridian) (info)
April 6 Tuesday Nighter #1 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
April 9-10 Boise YMCA Sprint Sprint Triathlon Triathlon springsprint.spondoro.com
April 10 Antelope Island Road Ogden, UT
April 13 Tuesday Nighter #2 Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
April 15 Idaho Center Criterium Series #1 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 18 George's Spring Series RR #3 (Blacks Creek) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
April 20 Tuesday Nighter #3 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
April 22 Idaho Center Criterium Series #2 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
April 24
(rescheduled
to this date)
TT Training Series #3 TT Treasure Valley Cycling Club (George's Meridian)
April 24-25 Tour of Walla Walla Stage Race www.tourofwallawalla.org
April 25 Barking Spider MTB MTB WildRockies.com
April 27 Tuesday Nighter #4 Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
April 28 Idaho Center Criterium Series #3 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 1 TT Training Series #4 TT Treasure Valley Cycling Club (George's Meridian)
May 2 George's Spring Series RR #4 (Emmett-Roubaix) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
May 2 Oregon Trail Classic MTB WildRockies.com
May 4 Tuesday Nighter #5 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
May 6 Idaho Center Criterium Series #4 Criterium Snake River Cyclists (flyer)
May 7-9 Columbia Plateau SR Stage Race www.obra.org/columbiaplateau/race.htm
May 11 Tuesday Nighter #6 Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
May 13 Lindsay's Thursday Night TTs begin TT Hubbard/Ten Mile Crk, 7pm
May 15 Tour de Kuna Butte Road Race Road Team Dobbiaco (flyer)
May 15 Camel's Back Duathlon Duathlon camelsback.spondoro.com
May 15 Galena Hillclimb Road Durance www.durance.com
May 15-16 Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race Road www.ticycles.com
May 16 Eagle Hills CR Road Lactic Acid Cycling
May 18 Summer Night at the Track #1 Road/Track www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
May 22 Lava-Downata Offroad Triathlon MTB/Tri WildRockies.com
May 22 Elephant's Perch TT Road Jason Dykhouse
May 23 Coyote Classic MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 25 Tuesday Nighter #7 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
May 28-30 Ecology Center Classic Stage Race Missoula, MT web site
May 29-30 (cancelled) Snake River Omnium Road Snake River Cyclists
May 30-31 Memorial Day Weekend Crit Series Road Lost River Cycling (flyer)
June 1 Tuesday Nighter #8 Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
June 3-6 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage Race Mt. Hood, OR web site
June 8 Summer Night at the Track #2 Road/Track www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
June 9- June 30 Wednesday Night MTB Series/Wood River Cup #1-4 MTB Billy Olson
June 11-13 Tour of Eagle Road www.teamorbeausa.com (flyer)
June 12 Bob LeBow Memorial Ride Century Ride asandven@trhs.org
June 12 Spudman Triathlon Triathlon www.spondoro.com
June 12 Revenge of the Singletrack MTB WildRockies.com
June 15 Tuesday Nighter #9 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd. (flyer)
June 15-19 5 day crit series (omnium format) Crit/omnium Salt Lake City
June 16 USCF Elite Nationals Road Redlands, CA
June 17 USCF Elite Nationals TT Redlands, CA
June 19 Kelly Canyon Knobby Challenge MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
June 19 2nd Annual Tri County Tour (Presented by Mtn. West Bank) Tour www.unitedwaytv.org/tvt
June 20 5-Person TTT TTT Lost River Cycling (flyer)
June 20 Idaho City MTB MTB WildRockies.com
June 22-24 (evenings) Lyle Pearson Stage Race Stage Race www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
June 25-27 Elkhorn Stage Race Stage Race Baker City, OR www.elkhornclassic.com
June 26 Idaho State TT Championships Road www.durancecycles.com (flyer)
June 26 (cancelled) Ketchum Circuit Race Road Sun Summit
June 27 Ketchum Criterium Criterium Sun Summit (flyer)
June 29 Summer Night at the Track #3 Road/Track www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 3 Wood River Cup Finals MTB Billy Olson
July 4 Basque Festival Criterium Criterium Elko, NV
July 6 Tuesday Nighter #10 Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
July 7-11 Cascade Classic Stage Race www.cascade-classic.org
July 10 Lance Armstrong Charity Ride Charity Ride ?
July 10-11 Gate City Grind Stage Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts/Pocatello, ID (flyer)
July 11 Tamarack MTB www.tamarackidaho.com
July 13 Tuesday Nighter #11 Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.(flyer)
July 17-18 Brundage Bike Festival MTB www.wildrockies.com
July 20 Summer Night at the Track #4 Road/Track www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 24 Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Criterium www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 24-25 BYRDS Junior Stage Race Stage Race www.worldcycleboise.com/byrds (flyer)
July 25 Morning After Criterium Criterium Lactic Acid Cycling
July 27 Summer Night at the Track #5 Road/Track www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
July 31 Mt. Harrison Hill Climb Road Treasure Valley Cycling Club (George's Meridian) (flyer)
August 1 Stanley Challenge Road Ride Jeff Gasser 867-2488
August 3 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
August 7 White Knob Stage Race MTB Lost River Cycling (flyer)
August 8 State Short Track XC (in Mackay) MTB Bill Olson
August 10 Night at the Track (series final) Road/Track www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
August 12 Y-Not Triathlon Triathlon www.spondoro.com
August 12-22 Junior and Masters' Nationals Road/TT Park City, UT parkcitycyclingfest.com
August 14-15 Pomerelle MTB MTB WildRockies.com
August 15 Blue Cruise Wheels for Wellness Road www.bcidahofoundation.org
August 17 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
August 20 Lindsay's Thursday TT (final) TT
August 21 Idaho State NORBA XC Championship Finals MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
August 21 Emmett's Most Excellent Triathlon Triathlon www.boiseaeros.com
August 22 USCF Elite Criterium Criterium Downers Grove, IL
August 22 Table Rock Hill Climb (Triple Crown #1) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
August 24 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
August 28-29 Idaho State Championships RR & Criterium Lost River Cycling (road flyer, crit flyer)
August 28 Magic Valley Senior Games Road Bill Hart (208) 543-4451
August 31 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
September 2 Quail Hollow Hill Climb (Triple Crown #2) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
September 3-6 Cache Classic Stage Race www.loganraceclub.org/cacheclassic.htm
September 7 Tuesday Night Half-Bogus Ride Road Bogus Hillclimb (flyer)
September 11 Bogus Basin Hill Climb (Triple Crown #3) Road www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
September 11 Logan-to-Jackson RR Road Logan, UT lotoja.com
September 11 Galena MTB MTB Sean McClaughlin 208-726-4010
September 12 Boulder Mountain Bike Tour Road/MTB Ride Bob Rosso
September 18 Hidden Springs Duathlon Duathlon www.spondoro.com
September 18-19 Lava Rama MTB/Criterium WildRockies.com
September 18-19 Eugene Celebration Cycling Classic Stage Race Eugene, OR
September 26 Iron Cross Cyclocross www.georgescycles.com
October 9 Eagle Island Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
October 17 Tamarack Cyclocross www.tamarackidaho.com (flyer)
October 31 Chaparral Cyclocross www.georgescycles.com (flyer)
November 6 Eagle Island Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)
November 20 Eagle Island Cyclocross www.aerocyclos.com (flyer)


Last Updated on 10/19/2004
By Henry Harper