back to LRC home page

2003 Regional Race/Ride Schedule

January 1 New Year's Ride (Noon) Road George's 343-3782
February 23 Limited Gear Ratio RR #1 Road George's 343-3782
March 2 Limited Gear Ratio RR #2 Road George's 343-3782
March 9 Windy 2-Person TT Road Jeff Gasser 867-2488
March 16 George's Spring Series RR #1 Road George's 343-3782
March 23 TT Training Series #1 TT Idaho Mountain Touring/Mountain Velo
March 30 George's Spring Series RR #2 Road George's 343-3782
April 8 Tuesday Night Training Rides Begin Road Pleasant Valley/Ten Mile Creek Rd.
April 10 Idaho Center Criterium Series #1 Criterium Snake River Cyclists 465-6491
April 12 Barking Spider MTB MTB WildRockies.com
April 12 Antelope Island Road Ogden, UT
April 13 George's Spring Series RR #3 Road George's 343-3782
April 16 Idaho Center Criterium Series #2 Criterium Snake River Cyclists 465-6491
April 16-20 Tour of Willamette Stage Race Eugene, OR (cancelled)
April 19 TT Training Series #2 TT Idaho Mountain Touring/Mountain Velo
April 19-20 Chums Stage Race Stage Race St. George, UT
April 26 TT Training Series #3 TT Idaho Mountain Touring/Mountain Velo
April 26 Up and Over TT TT SLC, UT
April 26-27 Tour of Walla Walla Stage Race Walla Walla, WA web site
May 1 Idaho Center Criterium Series #3 Criterium Snake River Cyclists 465-6491
May 2-4 Columbia Plateau SR Stage Race Oregon
May 3 Oregon Trail Classic MTB MTB WildRockies.com
May 3 East Canyon RR Road SLC, UT
May 4 George's Spring Series RR #4 Road George's 343-3782
May 8 Idaho Center Criterium Series #4 Criterium Snake River Cyclists 465-6491
May 10 Herriman RR Road SLC, UT
May 10 TT Training Series #4 TT Idaho Mountain Touring/Mountain Velo
May 10 1st Annual Coyote Classic MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
May 17 Galena Hill Climb Road Durance Cycles flyer
May 17 Downtown Criterium Criterium SLC, UT
May 17 Birds of Prey Road Race Road Rich 389-7428
May 18 Eagle Hills CR Road Lactic Acid Cycling
May 17-18 Enumclaw Stage Race Stage Race Enumclaw, WA
May 24 Bordertown Challenge MTB WildRockies.com
May 24-25 Snake River Omnium Road Snake River Cyclists
May 24-26 Ecology Classic Stage Race Missoula, MT web site
May 29-June 1 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage Race Mt. Hood, OR web site
June 1 Lyle Pearson Classic Road George's 343-3782
June 4- July 2 Wednesday Night MTB Series MTB Billy Olson 208-788-9184
June 6-8 Tour of Eagle Road Gary Casella 884-1925
June 7 Revenge of the Singletrack MTB WildRockies.com
June 7 Sugarhouse Park Criterium Criterium SLC, UT
June 11 Bogus Basin Prologue (cancelled) TT Jeff Gasser 867-2488
June 15 5-Person TTT TTT Lost River Cycling
June 15 Team Dobiacco Father's Day Celebration Road/MTB rides flyer
June 20-22 Elkhorn Stage Race Stage Race Baker City, OR
June 21 1st Annual Tri County Tour Tour www.unitedwaytv.org/tct
June 21-22 High Uintas Stage Race Stage Race Evanston, WY
June 24 Summer Night at the Track #1 Road/Track George's 343-3782
June 28 River Spirit Race (George's Cycles) Road George's 343-3782
June 28 Idaho City MTB MTB WildRockies.com
June 28 Idaho State TT Championships Road Durance Cycles flyer
June 29 Lyle Pearson Challenge (Cancelled) Road George's 343-3782
June 29 Ketchum Criterium Criterium Sun Summit web site
July 4 Basque Festival Criterium Criterium Elko, NV
July 5-6 Pomerelle Mtn. Bike Race MTB WildRockies.com
July 12 Kelly Canyon MTB MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
July 12-13 Gate City Grind Stage Race Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts/Pocatello, ID
July 20 State Short-Track XC MTB Billy Olson 208-788-9184
July 22 Summer Night at the Track #2 Road/Track George's 343-3782
July 26 Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Criterium George's 343-3782
July 27 Morning After Criterium Criterium Lactic Acid Cycling
July 19-20 Idaho MS-150 Bike Tour Tour Murray Ward 342-2881
August 2-3 White Knob Stage Race MTB Lost River Cycling
August 3 Davis Criterium Criterium Kaysville, UT
August 9 Spectrum Festival of Speed (cancelled) Criterium George's 343-3782
August 9-10 24 Hours of Boise MTB Screamin' Toad Cycles
367-1899
August 10 Blue Cross Century Ride Road www.bcidahofoundation.org
August 17 Day at the Track Road/Track George's 343-3782
August 23 Stanley Challenge (Cancelled?) Road Jeff Gasser 867-2488
August 23 Emmett 'Most Excellent' Triathlon Triathlon Boise Aeros
August 23 High Desert RR Road Bend, OR
August 23-24 Brundage Bike Festival MTB WildRockies.com
August 24 Table Rock Hill Climb Road Jeff Gasser 867-2488
August 30 Idaho State NORBA XC Championship Finals MTB www.knobbytireseries.com
August 29-September 1 Cache Classic Stage Race Stage Race Logan, UT
September 6 Galena Grinder MTB Billy Olson 208-788-9184
September 6-7 Idaho State Championships RR & Criterium Lost River Cycling
September 13 Bogus Basin Hill Climb (31st Annual) Road George's 343-3782
September 13 Logan-to-Jackson RR (21st Annual) Road Logan, UT lotoja.com
September 13 Tamarack Bike Festival MTB tamarackidaho.com
September 20-21 Lava Rama MTB WildRockies.com
September 19-21 Eugene Celebration Cycling Classic Stage Race Eugene, OR
October 4 Pocatello Pedalfest MTB www.isu.edu/mtbike
October 25 Cyclocross Race Series #1 (CANCELLED) Cyclocross Mountain Velo 336-3854
October 26 Great Pumpkin MTB Short Track MTB Lost River Cycling/Screaming Toad Cycles
November 8 Cyclocross Race Series #1 (REALLY) Cyclocross Mountain Velo 336-3854
November 22 Cyclocross Race Series #2 (REALLY) Cyclocross Mountain Velo 336-3854


Last Updated on 10/31/2003
By Henry Harper